Worker’s Compensation Rulings – Personal Pleasure
[…] In Greenblatt v. Symantec Corp, 287 Or App 506 (2017), the worker was injured after playing basketball during a break at work when, while walking off the court just before …
In Roberts v. SAIF, 341 Or 48, 52 (2006), the Supreme Court noted that the phrasing of ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) made it applicable if the worker’s injury occurred “as a result …
Since Roberts, the Court of Appeals and the Board have addressed to some degree the parameters of the statutory phrase “recreational or social activities.” The rule that comes out of …
ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B) defines as “not compensable” an “[i]njury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as a result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for …
The two prong Unitary Work Connection test: In the course of employment (tie, time, place and circumstances); and Arising out of employment (Causal link between the injury and the employment) …